T-minus 56 days…

March 1, 2009

Back by popular demand… 

In less than 2 months, Ian and I will be heading to Orlando, Florida =) We are both super excited about this (but I think Joanna is even more excited lol). We’re going to be staying at the Sheraton Vistana Resort, which is right beside Disney World. 

hotel-1

hotel-2

On the first day that we get there, we (and by we, I mean me) are planning to go shopping at the Orlando Premium Outlets and Prime Outlet International. I plan to get shopping out of the way first because I am almost certain I will be too tired to do any real damage if I saved this for the last day. Does anyone want anything in particular?

On the second day, we are planning to go to Magic Kingdom! I am looking forward to this the most. This represents the essence of Disney World to me.
magic-kingdom

The third day, we are going to Hollywood Studios. This seems to be a popular image when I googled Hollywood Studios but tbh, I have no idea how special this thing is… but I will find out when I get there! =D
hollywood-studios-sorcerer

On the fourth day, we are going to Epcot. Joanna hyped this up for me, but I have a feeling Ian will find it boring. Should we go to Animal Kingdom instead??
epcot

animal-kingdom

The fifth day is really undecided. We may go swimming at the Typhoon Lagoon or maybe go to Islands of Adventure? Or maybe go to Downtown Disney and Boardwalk? I like to plan everything to death but I guess this day will be a little more spontaneous lol. I think by this day, our feet will be so sore and swollen that we might just chill by the pool at the hotel or something.

The day after that, we will be returning to Toronto *SIGH*

Kitteh

February 9, 2009

I love this kitty. Crappy quality – courtesy of my cell phone.

I am Jack’s colon

January 31, 2009

… I get cancer. I kill Jack. 

 

I am Amy’s infection. I rape Amy’s throat.

 

>=\

More NYX!

January 15, 2009

Today, I went to Pharmasave – the hidden jem of Waterloo – where I found some NYX stuff. TBH, the selection wasn’t great. They had some of the Round Lipsticks, some single eyeshadows, jumbo eyeshadow pencils and that was pretty much it. No lipglosses but that’s okay, I still left store as a very happy girl.

my new babies

NYX e/s in Deep Purple, White Pearl and Jade; Jumbo e/s Pencil in Cottage Cheese

Yay! I am very excited about these! 😄 Even though NYX is a drugstore brand, a lot of their stuff is really good quality. A lot of makeup gurus say that the NYX eyeshadows are comparable to MAC eyeshadows – but of course, you can buy 3 NYX e/s for the price of 1 MAC e/s. Each of the NYX shadows are $6 while the ones from MAC are $17. In addition to that, the NYX shadows have more product (2g NYX versus 1.5g MAC). All of these shadows go on super smoothly and feel so soft and velvety. 

NYX Single Eyeshadow in Deep Purple

NYX Single Eyeshadow in Deep Purple

Deep Purple is a shimmery (but not frosty) medium purple and it is very pigmented. It reflects slightly pinkish-purple in the light. I love love LOVE purple e/s and this is definitely one of my favourite purples. 

NYX Single Eyeshadow in White Pearl

NYX Single Eyeshadow in White Pearl

White Pearl is exactly that. It is very pigmented and super shimmery and frosty. This is my new favourite highlight and inner tear-duct colour. It is sooooooo pretty!!!!!

NYX Single Eyeshadow in Jade

NYX Single Eyeshadow in Jade

I have been wanting Jade for a LONG time and I am not disappointed at all. Compared to the other two, Jade is more of a sheer e/s with just a little bit of shimmer. Super pretty. 

NYX Jumbo Eyeshadow Pencil in Cottage Cheese

NYX Jumbo Eyeshadow Pencil in Cottage Cheese

A lot of the makeup gurus on YT have raved about the Jumbo e/s Pencil so I decided to check one out. Cottage Cheese is freakin gorgeous. The picture really doesn’t capture how shimmery it is in real life. The Jumbo pencils are really creamy so they can be sheered out and used as a e/s base. LOVE =) 

Just a little more… 

NYX Sunshine, NARS Orgasm, NYX Smokey Look

NYX Sunshine, NARS Orgasm, NYX Smokey Look

Here are the swatches of the NYX lipglosses (for you, Joanna). I threw in NARS Orgasm lipgloss in the middle just to compare; Orgasm looks a lot more shimmery than Smokey Look, but TBH, on the lips, they both look about the same. The NARS lipgloss is ALOT more sticky while the NYX lipglosses are more “wet” (I’m not sure how else to describe it). As you can see from the swatches, they all look pretty pigmented, but for some reason, they all make my lips look really pale (maybe its cuz my lips are so dark =\).  

NB: NYX Indian Pink lipgloss looks exactly like the NARS Orgasm colour. 

That’s all for now.

NYX Haul

January 13, 2009

First NYX Haul

First NYX Haul

Yay! I have finally gotten a hold of my NYX stuff that I ordered from Cherry Culture (after a whole month =\). They sent it to the wrong address, but Andrew was nice enough to pick it up for me (thanks!). And even though I thought Cherry Culture could not screw up my order anymore, they did. They sent me the wrong lipgloss. *sigh* I am never ordering from Cherry Culture again. I am not even going to bother them with getting the right lipgloss – I am sure they will find another way to screw up.

Anyways, onto my NYX stuff… 

NYX lipsticks in Circe, Thalia and Indian Pink

NYX Round Lipsticks in Circe, Thalia and Indian Pink

My camera/lighting really throws off the colour. Circe is a golden-nude colour; Thalia is a very pale blue-toned pink; Indian Pink is a pretty coral pink colour with very fine golden shimmer (love it!). These lipsticks are really great; they glide on sooooo smoothly and are not drying at all. 

NYX Mega Shine Lipgloss in Sunshine and Smokey Look

NYX Mega Shine Lipgloss in Sunshine and Smokey Look

As for the lipglosses, I ordered Natural but they sent me Sunshine instead. I don’t mind Sunshine though – it’s a pale dusty rose colour. Smokey Look is a pale peachy-pink with fine golden shimmers. It’s very similar to the NARS Orgasm lipgloss and it’s named “Smokey Look” because it’s the perfect lip colour to match dark smokey eyes =) Overall, I really like their lipglosses as well. They are not sticky at all and glide on smoothly. 

NYX Eyeshadow Trio in Sahara, Suede and Chocolate

NYX Eyeshadow Trio in Sahara, Suede and Chocolate

I really like this neutral palette. All the colours are nicely pigmented and are really smooth. Sahara is a perfect highlight colour – it’s offwhite and slightly golden with a little bit of shimmer. Very pretty. Suede is a light and slightly cool-toned brown – perfect all-over lid colour. And lastly, Chocolate is a slightly darker brown, which is perfect for defining the crease. This palette is perfect for an everyday natural look! 

NYX Eyeshadow Trio in Lake Moss

NYX Eyeshadow Trio in Lake Moss

I was really REALLY looking forward to this palette. On the website, the green and purple looked matte and sooo pretty. But Cherry Culture has failed me, yet again! The swatches on their website are terrible. But I won’t put all the blame on CC, this is a bad product from NYX. While the shadows look very shimmery and very purple/blue/green in the pot, they all look like crap on the skin. And I mean that literally. When swatched, they all look dark brown for some reason (even when I use a base – I tried many, in fact). Big disappointment. =( I should’ve gotten the single shadows instead. 

Overall, I am very happy with my NYX products =) I will definitely check out more stuff from them, but I’m never EVER going back to Cherry Culture unless they read this, beg for my forgiveness and send me lots of free stuff.

I’m not sure when I became a makeup junkie, but I really need to stop =\ 

… can’t wait for my MAC stuff to arrive in the mail! More Yay!

B-to-the-I-to-the-Bang Bang!

January 12, 2009

As much as I try to resist, Joanna always suckers me into her obsessions: jeans, Uggs (what a big mistake!), and DBSK to name a few things off the top of my head (I am sure there’s more lol). For a long time, I refused to be one of those people who listened to music in a different language. I liked being able to understand lyrics. But then I got suckered into watching DBSK on Korean variety shows. And yea, they’re cute and talented, but I drew the line at DBSK.

After about a year of resisting, I have finally given in. Oh, Big Bang! You make me so happy! I wish I found you sooner! 😄 In my opinion, these guys lack the humour of DBSK but that’s okay because I like their music much more. “Haru Haru” is my favourite song so far and I really like the music video for this. T.O.P. looks soooo smoldering *drooools* and GD did a really good job acting. I think it’s kinda silly how T.O.P. and GD are singing/rapping to each other in the beginning of the video (b/c of the lyrics) but that’s okay. =)

Credit: wondersmurf

Anyway, after only being familiar with Big Bang for about a week – here is my ranking of fav. members:
1. T.O.P. & Taeyang
2. G-Dragon
3. Daesung

That’s all!